Barber license: school hours, exams and what each state charges

Choose a state to see the barber board and exam fees for a first license, the school or apprenticeship hours behind it and the cost of keeping it active.

Each retake is paid again

Your quote; no board publishes it

More options

Your schedule

Barber license fees in Texas

$206

paid to the state and its exam and fingerprint vendors

Application and license$50
Exams$131
Other state fees$25
Training: 1,000 school hoursabout 34 weeks
Renewals in 5 years, every 2 years2 × $50 = $100

Class A Barber license. Fees read on official pages, October 20, 2026.

How this is computed
Each fee in Texas, as the board or its vendor lists it
FeeAmount
Class A Barber license application (TDLR)$50
Written exam (PSI)$55
Practical exam (PSI)$76
Student permit$25

Compiled by Radif Partners · How the totals are built · fees read on board pages and exam handbooks, October 20, 2026

A barber license costs between $55 and $380 in board and exam fees across the 10 states priced here, with a median of $128. New York is the least expensive, with a single practical exam, and North Carolina the most expensive because it licenses barbers in two stages, apprentice then licensed barber, each with its own exams and certificate. Barber school is the long part: from 1,000 hours in Alabama to 1,800 in Ohio, with 1,000 hours in Alabama, California and Texas. Texas charges $206 for a Class A Barber license after 1,000 hours, California $125 after 1,000, Pennsylvania $173 after 1,250. Each failed exam is paid again. Barber licenses renew more often than most: Minnesota, North Carolina and Oklahoma renew every year, most others every two years.

Barber school is the main cost in time

A barber license has its own curriculum, taught at a barber school the board has approved, and its own exams, separate from the cosmetologist route. The required hours vary more than for any other beauty license. Alabama, California and Texas set the floor at 1,000 hours; Indiana, Minnesota and Oklahoma ask 1,500; Pennsylvania 1,250; North Carolina 1,528; Ohio 1,800. At 30 hours a week, 1,000 hours take about 34 weeks and 1,800 hours about 60, more than a year. New York is the exception: its Department of State does not print an hour figure, because the school course is set by the State Education Department, and two years as a registered barber apprentice is an accepted alternative.

Apprenticeship routes elsewhere usually take longer than school. Alabama's apprentice route runs up to two years under a sponsor licensed at least five years, and school and apprentice hours may not be combined; California's barber apprenticeship lasts two years plus related training. Pennsylvania lets you earn the same 1,250 hours in a licensed barber shop under a barber manager or teacher instead of a school. Minnesota, Ohio and Oklahoma have no apprenticeship route in the rules read.

Weeks of barber school at your pace

Barber training in Texas

34 weeks

Required hours1,000
Months at that pace7.7
First-license fees$206
Open the full calculator →

Already a cosmetologist?

Several states shorten the path for licensed cosmetologists. Texas lets a cosmetology operator cross over to Class A Barber with a short crossover course instead of the full 1,000 hours. Pennsylvania credits a licensed cosmetologist with part of its 1,250 hours. Ohio asks a holder of an Ohio cosmetology license for a reduced curriculum instead of the full 1,800 hours. The exams and fees stay those of a first barber license, so check the board's crossover rules before you enroll. The cosmetology license page shows what the other direction costs.

Exams: written, practical, or both

Most states test barbers twice, a written exam on theory and state law, then a practical demonstration of barbering services. PSI gives both parts in Alabama and Texas, where they cost $205 and $131 together; Pearson VUE in Pennsylvania, at $140 for both parts. Ohio holds a computer-based theory test and a hands-on practical at the board's own exam center for $55. Oklahoma and Minnesota charge one board fee for written and practical together. California and Indiana give only a written exam, and New York only a practical, at $15.

North Carolina is the costly exception. After 1,528 school hours you pass an apprentice written and practical exam at $85 each and buy an apprentice license, work twelve months under a licensed barber, then pass the licensed barber exam and pay for a second certificate. That sequence, plus a student permit, is why North Carolina tops the table.

Barber fees in every state we price

Barber license fees, median of 10 states

$128

Lowest: New York$55
Highest: North Carolina$380
States priced10
Open the full calculator →

Board fees and student permits

California splits $75 for the application and exam from $50 for the initial license. Ohio's new license is $30, and Pennsylvania's initial application $33. Three states charge students before they graduate: Texas $25, Minnesota $45 and North Carolina $25 for a student permit.

Retakes have a cost in hours too

Failing both PSI parts once in Texas adds $131. Some boards add school time: in Minnesota a first failure followed by a failed one-time written retake sends you back to barber school for more hours before the next try. Alabama removed its extra hour requirement after a third failed attempt in a 2026 rule change that left fees as they were. Pennsylvania wants theory and practical passed within a year of each other, New York the practical within two years.

Renewal and moving with a barber license

Two states are left out of the totals for now: Florida (part of the exam fee is paid directly to the testing vendor, and that amount was not on the pages read) and Washington (the exam vendor changed on May 1, 2026; the exam fees read come from the previous vendor's 2024 handbook). Their fees will appear once every amount can be read on an official page.

Minnesota, North Carolina and Oklahoma renew every year, Minnesota by December 31 for $80 and North Carolina by May 31 for $50. California, Ohio, Pennsylvania and Texas renew every two years; Pennsylvania's $184 is the highest renewal fee here. New York renews every four years. Texas and Ohio ask 4 hours of continuing education per cycle, and Ohio exempts first-time licensees.

Barbers who move face uneven rules. Pennsylvania grants reciprocity without exam only to licensees from twelve listed states and gives everyone else a theory-only endorsement exam. New York waives its practical for original certificates from Maine, New Mexico and Pennsylvania. Alabama's reciprocity fee includes the written exam, but the practical must still be taken. Indiana offers a provisional license to applicants from places with no barber license. The renewal page compares the cost of keeping each license.

Barber: the 10 states we could price

Fees for a first license, first attempt at each exam, lowest first. Hours: school hours. A state is listed only when every fee an applicant must pay could be read on an official page.
StateHoursFirst-license feesRenewalSource
New Yorknot set$55$40 every 4 yrboard
Ohio1,800$85$65 every 2 yrboard
Indiana1,500$87$40board
Oklahoma1,500$90$40 every 1 yrboard
California1,000$125$50 every 2 yrboard
Minnesota1,500$130$80 every 1 yrboard
Pennsylvania1,250$173$184 every 2 yrboard
Texas1,000$206$50 every 2 yrboard
Alabama1,000$255$100board
North Carolina1,528$380$50 every 1 yrboard

Questions applicants ask

How much does a barber license cost in fees, not counting school?

Between $55 in New York and $380 in North Carolina, with a median of $128 across the 10 states priced here, at the first attempt. The total covers the board application or license fee, the exams and any student permit. Barber school tuition is not included; no board sets it, so enter your quote in the calculator.

How many hours of barber school does a barber license require?

From 1,000 hours in Alabama to 1,800 in Ohio among the states priced here, with 1,000 hours in Alabama, California and Texas. North Carolina asks 1,528 hours and then a twelve-month apprenticeship. At 30 hours a week, 1,000 hours take about 34 weeks of school.

Can a licensed cosmetologist get a barber license with fewer hours?

In some states. Texas offers a short crossover course from cosmetology operator to Class A Barber, Pennsylvania credits a licensed cosmetologist with part of its 1,250 hours, and Ohio asks holders of an Ohio cosmetology license for fewer than its full 1,800 hours. The barber exams and the barber license fee are still due.

Which states renew a barber license every year?

Among the states priced here, Minnesota, North Carolina and Oklahoma. Minnesota certificates must be renewed by December 31 at $80, North Carolina licenses by May 31 at $50, and Oklahoma on the last day of your birth month, with a two-year option. Most other states renew barbers every two years and New York every four.

Is the barber exam written, practical or both?

Both in most states, billed as separate parts. California and Indiana give only a written exam, New York only a practical, and Pennsylvania requires theory and practical passed within a year of each other. North Carolina tests twice: apprentice exams after school, then a licensed barber exam after twelve months of apprenticeship.

Next steps

Board pages and handbooks behind this page

Compiled by

Independent publisher of occupational license fee tables compiled from state licensing boards and their official exam vendors

Fees checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Totals add the fees that each state board and its official exam and fingerprint vendors publish. School tuition is yours to enter, since no board sets it. A board can change a fee at any time; the amount on its own page wins over ours.

Fee schedules of 2026, board pages last read on