Cosmetology license in Florida: cost, hours and steps

A Florida cosmetologist license costs $90 in fees set by rule 61G5-24.002, after 1,200 hours of school.

Each retake is paid again

Your quote; no board publishes it

More options

Your schedule

Cosmetology license fees in Florida

$90

paid to the state and its exam and fingerprint vendors

Application and license$40
Exams$50
Training: 1,200 school hoursabout 40 weeks
Renewals in 5 years, every 2 years2 × $40 = $80

Cosmetologist license. Fees read on official pages, October 20, 2026.

How this is computed
Each fee in Florida, as the board or its vendor lists it
FeeAmount
Original cosmetologist licensure fee$40
Examination fee, Department portion$1
Examination fee, testing-service portion (Pearson VUE)$50

Compiled by Radif Partners · How the totals are built · Florida Board of Cosmetology (DBPR) · read October 20, 2026

Florida's cosmetology fees are fixed in the Florida Administrative Code, and a first license costs $90: an examination fee of $50 and an original licensure fee of $40. The exam fee is split by rule, $49.50 going to the professional testing service (Pearson VUE) and $0.50 to the Department of Business and Professional Regulation. That puts Florida 4th cheapest of the 15 states priced here, well under the median of $163. The statute requires at least 1,200 hours of training, about 40 weeks at 30 hours a week, though a student may sit for the exam after 1,000 school hours. The catch is that a candidate who fails must finish all 1,200 hours before retaking it. The license renews every two years for $40, with 10 hours of continuing education each cycle.

Fees written into the rule

Florida's board does not publish its prices only on a web page; they sit in rule 61G5-24.002 of the Florida Administrative Code. The rule sets the examination fee for licensure as a cosmetologist at $50, of which $49.50 is payable to the testing service, and the fee for original licensure at $40. The rule lists a single examination fee for cosmetologists, with no separate practical charge, and this page counts it once per attempt.

The licensing site of the Department of Business and Professional Regulation was not readable for this page, so the amounts come from the rule text itself. Any DBPR surcharge that may apply on top was not verified and is not counted.

Florida cosmetology exam fees by number of attempts

Cosmetology exam fees in Florida

$100

First attempt$50
Each retake adds$50
All first-license fees$140
Open the full calculator →

Testing before graduation, and the retake rule

Section 477.019 of the Florida Statutes sets the 1,200-hour minimum but lets a student apply for the exam once 1,000 school hours are done. That can shave weeks off the path to a license for a student who passes. A student who fails cannot simply rebook: the remaining hours must be completed first, so the retake comes after graduation. Weigh that before testing early. The age floor is 16, or a high school diploma.

Florida school hours converted to weeks

Cosmetology training in Florida

40 weeks

Required hours1,200
Months at that pace9.2
First-license fees$90
Open the full calculator →

Renewing every two years

Biennial renewal costs $40 under rule 61G5-24.008, and rule 61G5-32.001 requires a minimum of 10 hours of continuing education each biennium. Over six years that means 3 renewals, $120 and 30 hours of courses. No other state priced here that states a continuing education figure asks for more hours per cycle; Maryland and Texas ask for fewer hours.

Licensed elsewhere

Florida offers licensure by endorsement to cosmetologists who already hold a license in another state, with a $50 endorsement application fee set by the same rule. The cosmetology license comparison shows how Florida's total sits against other states.

Every cosmetology fee in Florida, with its source

Cosmetologist license. Fee schedule dated October 19, 2022. Pages read on October 20, 2026.
FeeAmountIn the totalRead on
Original cosmetologist licensure fee$40countedsource
Examination fee, Department portion$0.50 per attemptcountedsource
Examination fee, testing-service portion (Pearson VUE)$49.50 per attemptcountedsource
RenewalValue
Cycleevery 2 years
Fee$40
Continuing education10 hours per cycle
Required training1,200 school hours. Minimum 1,200 hours (s. 477.019(2)(c), F.S.); may sit for the exam after 1,000 school hours, but must complete the full 1,200 before a retake.

Questions applicants ask

How much does a Florida cosmetology license cost in 2026?

$90 in fees: the $50 examination fee and the $40 original licensure fee set by rule 61G5-24.002. Of the exam fee, $49.50 goes to Pearson VUE. Tuition for the 1,200 hours is extra and charged by the school, and a failed exam is billed again in full.

Can Florida cosmetology students take the exam before finishing 1,200 hours?

Yes, after 1,000 school hours. But a student who fails must complete the full 1,200 hours before any retake, so testing early only saves time if you pass on the first attempt. Each attempt is billed the full $50 examination fee.

How many continuing education hours does Florida require for cosmetologists?

10 hours per two-year license cycle under rule 61G5-32.001. The renewal itself costs $40. Across six years of practice that comes to 3 renewals and 30 hours of approved courses, with the course price set by each approved provider rather than by the board.

Next steps

Board pages and handbooks behind this page

Compiled by

Independent publisher of occupational license fee tables compiled from state licensing boards and their official exam vendors

Fees checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Totals add the fees that each state board and its official exam and fingerprint vendors publish. School tuition is yours to enter, since no board sets it. A board can change a fee at any time; the amount on its own page wins over ours.

Fee schedules of 2026, board pages last read on