Cosmetology license in Ohio: cost, hours and steps

Ohio's own board gives the cosmetology exam, and its two fees, $40 and $45, add up to $85.

Each retake is paid again

Your quote; no board publishes it

More options

Your schedule

Cosmetology license fees in Ohio

$85

paid to the state and its exam and fingerprint vendors

Application and license$45
Exams$40
Training: 1,500 school hoursabout 50 weeks
Renewals in 5 years, every 2 years2 × $65 = $130

Cosmetologist license. Fees read on official pages, October 20, 2026.

How this is computed
Each fee in Ohio, as the board or its vendor lists it
FeeAmount
Initial examination, cosmetology/branch of cosmetology (board-administered, practical + theory)$40
New personal license, Cosmetology$45

Compiled by Radif Partners · How the totals are built · Ohio State Cosmetology and Barber Board · read October 20, 2026

The Ohio State Cosmetology and Barber Board charges $85 for a first cosmetology license: $40 for the initial examination, which the board administers itself rather than through a testing company, and $45 for the new personal license. That is the 2nd lowest total of the 15 states priced here, far under the median of $163. The fee table lists one initial examination fee for cosmetology and its branches without saying whether it covers the practical and theory parts together, so this page counts it once. Applications go through the state's eLicense system. Ohio requires 1,500 program hours covering hair, skin and nail services, about 50 weeks at 30 hours a week. The license renews every two years for $65, and each renewal needs 4 hours of continuing education: a laws and rules course and an infection control course.

A board-run exam

Ohio is one of the few states priced here where the licensing board gives the cosmetology exam itself. Its fee page lists the initial examination for cosmetology or a branch of cosmetology at $40, filed through elicense.ohio.gov. The same record lists a $35 retake exam fee and a $50 charge for a no-show. Because the fee table does not say whether the initial fee covers one part or both, the calculator treats it as a single charge and does not model retakes; if you need to retest, ask the board which fee applies to your case.

The license fee

After passing, the new personal license for cosmetology costs $45. The fees page shows a date of October 28, 2024, which may be the date the page was last updated rather than the date the fees took effect. No fingerprint fee is part of the first license in the fees read.

Program hours

The board's hour table sets the cosmetologist program at 1,500 hours, spread across hair, skin and nail services. The minimum age was not verified because the statute site could not be reached for this page. Ohio also licenses branches of cosmetology, which share the same examination fee line; if you only want skin care, the esthetician license page compares that route across states.

Ohio cosmetology program length at your pace

Cosmetology training in Ohio

50 weeks

Required hours1,500
Months at that pace11.5
First-license fees$85
Open the full calculator →

Two-year renewals with 4 hours of courses

Personal renewals cost $65 every two years. For the 2025 to 2027 renewal period the board requires one hour of board laws and rules and three hours of infection control and safety. Over ten years that is 5 renewals and $325 in fees, more than the first license itself.

Ohio cosmetology license over ten years

Cosmetology license in Ohio, 10 years

$410

First license$85
Renewals5 × $65
Continuing education20 hours
Open the full calculator →

Reciprocity

A cosmetologist holding a current license in another state for at least one year can apply by reciprocity. The application fee is $73.50, non-refundable and paid through eLicense, and applicants also complete a one-hour human trafficking course. Ohio's total sits near the bottom of the state comparison; across the border, Indiana also comes in low while Kentucky comes to $220.

Every cosmetology fee in Ohio, with its source

Cosmetologist license. Fee schedule dated October 28, 2024. Pages read on October 20, 2026.
FeeAmountIn the totalRead on
Initial examination, cosmetology/branch of cosmetology (board-administered, practical + theory)$40countedsource
New personal license, Cosmetology$45countedsource
RenewalValue
Cycleevery 2 years
Fee$65
Continuing education4 hours per cycle
Required training1,500 school hours. Ohio program hours requirement: Cosmetologist 1500 hours (hair, skin and nail services).

Questions applicants ask

How much does an Ohio cosmetology license cost in 2026?

$85 in fees: $40 for the board's initial examination and $45 for the new personal license. The board lists a separate retake fee and a no-show fee, which are not part of that total. Tuition for the 1,500-hour program is set by the school.

What continuing education does Ohio require for cosmetologists?

4 hours per two-year renewal: for the 2025 to 2027 period, one hour of board laws and rules and three hours of infection control and safety. The renewal fee is $65. Course prices are set by approved providers and are not included in that amount.

Can an out-of-state cosmetologist get an Ohio license by reciprocity?

Yes, if the license from the other state is current and has been held at least one year. The non-refundable reciprocity application costs $73.50 through eLicense, and the applicant must also complete a one-hour human trafficking course as part of the reciprocity application.

Next steps

Board pages and handbooks behind this page

Compiled by

Independent publisher of occupational license fee tables compiled from state licensing boards and their official exam vendors

Fees checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Totals add the fees that each state board and its official exam and fingerprint vendors publish. School tuition is yours to enter, since no board sets it. A board can change a fee at any time; the amount on its own page wins over ours.

Fee schedules of 2026, board pages last read on