Real estate license in New York: cost, hours and steps

At $80, New York charges the least of the 20 states priced here for a first real estate salesperson license.

Each retake is paid again

Your quote; no board publishes it

More options

Your schedule

Real estate license fees in New York

$80

paid to the state and its exam and fingerprint vendors

Application and license$65
Exams$15
Training: 77 pre-licensing course hoursabout 6 weeks
Renewals in 5 years, every 2 years2 × $65 = $130

Real estate salesperson license. Fees read on official pages, October 20, 2026.

How this is computed
Each fee in New York, as the board or its vendor lists it
FeeAmount
Initial application (2-year license)$65
Written exam (administered by NY Department of State)$15

Compiled by Radif Partners · How the totals are built · New York Department of State, Division of Licensing Services · read October 20, 2026

New York's real estate salesperson license costs $80 in state fees, the lowest total among the 20 states priced on this site, where the median is $203. Only two payments are involved, both made to the New York Department of State: $65 for the initial application, which buys a two-year license, and $15 for the written exam, which the Department runs itself rather than through a testing company. The education requirement is 77 hours, made of the 75-hour qualifying course plus two hours on fair housing and implicit bias. A license renews every 2 years for $65, the same as the initial application, with 22.5 hours of continuing education. New York has no reciprocity with any other state, so an agent licensed elsewhere goes through the same route as a newcomer.

Why the New York total is so low

Most states route the exam through a testing company such as PSI or Pearson VUE, which sets its own price per sitting. New York keeps the exam in house. The Department of State lists the written exam at $15, a small fraction of what vendors charge elsewhere, and the initial application at $65. No fingerprint fee is counted because the Department pages read do not mention a fingerprint requirement for salespersons. Put together, New York undercuts Florida, the next cheapest state here at $95, by $15.

Where New York sits among the priced states

Real estate license fees, median of 20 states

$203

Lowest: New York$80
Highest: Connecticut$709
States priced20
Open the full calculator →

The 77 hours

The qualifying education has two parts: the 75-hour salesperson course and a separate two-hour unit on fair housing and implicit bias, both approved by the Department. The course is where most of the time and money goes, since tuition is set by the provider and is not part of the $80. At 15 hours a week, the whole requirement takes about 6 weeks.

Applying and testing

After the coursework, you schedule the state exam with the Department and pay its $15 fee; each additional attempt costs the same again. Once you pass, the $65 application is filed for a license that is valid two years. The Department's fee list shows no separate issuance charge after the exam, so those two payments are the whole state bill; in practice the course tuition is by far the larger expense.

No reciprocity

The Department's frequently asked questions state that it does not currently have reciprocity with any other state. A licensee moving in from New Jersey or Pennsylvania therefore completes the New York education and exam like any first-time applicant.

Renewals over ten years

Each renewal costs $65 and requires 22.5 hours of continuing education. Over ten years of practice that is 5 renewals and $325, with 112.5 hours of courses in total.

Every real estate fee in New York, with its source

Real estate salesperson license. Pages read on October 20, 2026.
FeeAmountIn the totalRead on
Initial application (2-year license)$65countedsource
Written exam (administered by NY Department of State)$15 per attemptcountedsource
RenewalValue
Cycleevery 2 years
Fee$65
Continuing education22.5 hours per cycle
Required training77 pre-licensing course hours. 77 hours of approved qualifying education (75-hour course plus 2 hours fair housing / implicit bias).

Questions applicants ask

Why is the New York real estate exam fee only a few dollars?

Because the Department of State gives the salesperson exam itself instead of paying a testing vendor. It lists the written exam at $15 per attempt. With the $65 initial application, a first license costs $80 in state fees, the lowest of the states priced on this site. Course tuition is separate.

Does New York accept a real estate license from another state?

No. The Department of State says it does not currently have reciprocity with any other state. An agent licensed elsewhere completes the 77 hours of New York qualifying education, passes the state exam and files the $65 application, exactly as a new candidate does.

How much continuing education does a New York real estate salesperson need?

22.5 hours of approved continuing education every 2 years, completed before the renewal is filed. The renewal fee is $65 per cycle. Over ten years that adds up to 5 renewals and $325 in fees, before the price of the courses themselves.

Next steps

Board pages and handbooks behind this page

Compiled by

Independent publisher of occupational license fee tables compiled from state licensing boards and their official exam vendors

Fees checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Totals add the fees that each state board and its official exam and fingerprint vendors publish. School tuition is yours to enter, since no board sets it. A board can change a fee at any time; the amount on its own page wins over ours.

Fee schedules of 2026, board pages last read on