Cosmetology license in Kentucky: cost, hours and steps

Kentucky bills each part of the cosmetology exam on its own $85 application, then $50 for the license.

Each retake is paid again

Your quote; no board publishes it

More options

Your schedule

Cosmetology license fees in Kentucky

$220

paid to the state and its exam and fingerprint vendors

Application and license$50
Exams$170
Training: 1,500 school hoursabout 50 weeks
Renewals in 5 years, every 2 years2 × $100 = $200

Cosmetologist license. Fees read on official pages, October 20, 2026.

How this is computed
Each fee in Kentucky, as the board or its vendor lists it
FeeAmount
Theory test application (each exam component scheduled and paid separately)$85
Practical demonstration application (separate application and fee)$85
Initial cosmetologist license$50

Compiled by Radif Partners · How the totals are built · Kentucky Board of Cosmetology · read October 20, 2026

The Kentucky Board of Cosmetology charges $220 for a first cosmetologist license when both exam parts are passed at once. Under 201 KAR 12:030, the theory test and the practical demonstration are each scheduled on a separate application, and 201 KAR 12:260 sets the cosmetologist examination application at $85, retakes included, so the two parts total $170. The initial license then costs $50. Kentucky is the 4th most expensive of the 15 states priced here, against a median of $163, mostly because of those two exam applications. The curriculum is 1,500 hours, about 50 weeks of school at 30 hours a week. Every Kentucky license expires on July 31 of each even-numbered year, whatever the issue date, and renews for $100.

Two applications for one exam

Kentucky's examination rule is unusual in its wording: each exam component is scheduled using a separate application and payment of the fee in 201 KAR 12:260. That fee is $85 for a cosmetologist, and the regulation says the same amount applies to retake applications. A candidate who passes the theory test but fails the practical demonstration files one more practical application, not two.

The $85 for the practical is read from that per-component rule together with the fee schedule; the board page listing both components side by side was not read for this site. Whether a testing company adds its own charge on top was not verified, so none is counted.

Kentucky exam applications with retakes

Cosmetology exam fees in Kentucky

$340

First attempt$170
Each retake adds$170
All first-license fees$390
Open the full calculator →

Timing the theory test

When the board notifies you of a theory exam date, that date is valid for 90 days from the notification. Missing it means starting the scheduling again. After both parts are passed, the initial cosmetologist license is $50.

The 1,500-hour curriculum

The curriculum regulation, 201 KAR 12:082, sets the cosmetology course at 1,500 hours, and the board uses the same figure to judge whether an out-of-state license is comparable. The minimum age was not stated in the regulations read for this page.

Kentucky cosmetology school in weeks

Cosmetology training in Kentucky

50 weeks

Required hours1,500
Months at that pace11.5
First-license fees$220
Open the full calculator →

A fixed expiration date

Kentucky does not count two years from the day you were licensed. Every cosmetology license expires on July 31 of each even-numbered year, so a license issued in the spring of an even year runs only a few months before its first renewal at $100. Plan the first renewal into your budget if you finish school close to that date. No continuing education requirement was verified for cosmetologists.

Transferring a license in

A cosmetologist licensed elsewhere files the Out of State Transfer Application with proof of a passed theory and practical exam, or of two years of continuous practice, and pays a $100 endorsement fee. The state-by-state cosmetology page puts Kentucky's total next to its neighbors, including Indiana, where a single written exam is the only test.

Every cosmetology fee in Kentucky, with its source

Cosmetologist license. Fee schedule dated December 2, 2025. Pages read on October 20, 2026.
FeeAmountIn the totalRead on
Theory test application (each exam component scheduled and paid separately)$85 per attemptcountedsource
Practical demonstration application (separate application and fee)$85 per attemptcountedsource
Initial cosmetologist license$50countedsource
RenewalValue
Cycleevery 2 years
Fee$100
Continuing educationnot read on an official page
Required training1,500 school hours. 1,500 hours of cosmetology curriculum (201 KAR 12:082); 201 KAR 12:030 Sec. 6 uses 1,500 hours as the comparability threshold for out-of-state licenses.

Questions applicants ask

How much does a Kentucky cosmetology license cost in 2026?

$220 in board fees: two examination applications of $85, one for the theory test and one for the practical, plus $50 for the initial license. Retake applications cost the same $85. Cosmetology school tuition is extra and not set by the board.

When does a Kentucky cosmetology license expire?

On July 31 of each even-numbered year, regardless of when it was issued. Renewal costs $100 per two-year cycle under 201 KAR 12:260. A license issued shortly before that date reaches its first renewal within months, so the first cycle can be much shorter than two years.

Can I transfer an out-of-state cosmetology license to Kentucky?

Yes, with the Out of State Transfer Application. You show that you passed a theory and a practical exam, or that you practiced continuously for two years, and pay a $100 endorsement fee. Kentucky compares your training with its own 1,500-hour curriculum.

Next steps

Board pages and handbooks behind this page

Compiled by

Independent publisher of occupational license fee tables compiled from state licensing boards and their official exam vendors

Fees checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Totals add the fees that each state board and its official exam and fingerprint vendors publish. School tuition is yours to enter, since no board sets it. A board can change a fee at any time; the amount on its own page wins over ours.

Fee schedules of 2026, board pages last read on