Esthetician license: training hours, exams and fees by state

Pick a state to see what the board and its exam vendor charge for a first esthetician license, how many skin care hours come first and what renewals cost.

Each retake is paid again

Your quote; no board publishes it

More options

Your schedule

Esthetician license fees in Texas

$206

paid to the state and its exam and fingerprint vendors

Application and license$50
Exams$131
Other state fees$25
Training: 750 school hoursabout 25 weeks
Renewals in 5 years, every 2 years2 × $50 = $100

Esthetician license (specialty). Fees read on official pages, October 20, 2026.

How this is computed
Each fee in Texas, as the board or its vendor lists it
FeeAmount
License application$50
Written exam (PSI)$55
Practical exam (PSI)$76
Student permit (TDLR)$25

Compiled by Radif Partners · How the totals are built · fees read on board pages and exam handbooks, October 20, 2026

An esthetician license costs between $70 and $323 in state and exam fees across the 16 states priced here, with a median of $140. Florida is at the bottom and Washington at the top. Training is shorter than for a full cosmetologist: 7 of the 16 states ask for 600 hours of skin care instruction, while the range runs from 220 hours for a Florida facial specialist registration to 1,000 hours in Alabama. Texas charges $206 after 750 hours, Illinois $205 after 750, Minnesota $280 after 600. Exams vary more than for any other beauty license: some states give a written and a practical test, several only a written one, and California, Connecticut and Florida none at all. Each failed exam is paid again, and the license renews every one to four years depending on the state.

What an esthetician license covers, and the hours behind it

An esthetician works on skin rather than hair or nails, and states license this work as a specialty of cosmetology, under names that differ: Wisconsin calls it an aesthetician license, Maryland a limited esthetician license, Oklahoma a facial operator license, and Florida has no esthetician license at all but a facial specialist registration with its cosmetology board. The training is a skin care curriculum at an approved school, and its length is the main time cost. The most common requirement is 600 hours, found in 7 of the states priced here. Illinois, Kentucky, Texas and Washington want 750; Indiana 700; Alabama 1,000. At the low end, Pennsylvania asks 300 hours and Florida 220 for a facial specialist.

At 30 hours a week, 600 hours take about 20 weeks and 1,000 hours about 34, so the hour count decides whether you start working in one season or close to a school year. Apprenticeship routes exist in Alabama, Washington, Maryland and Virginia, among others, usually with more hours than the school route.

Weeks of esthetics school at your pace

Esthetician training in Texas

25 weeks

Required hours750
Months at that pace5.8
First-license fees$206
Open the full calculator →

Exams: from none to three tests

Esthetics is where states disagree most about testing. California, Connecticut and Florida register or license you without a state exam once the school hours are certified. California, Indiana, Illinois and Maryland give a written exam only; Illinois uses Continental Testing online for $175, Maryland a PSI theory test at $77. Pennsylvania replaces the hands-on test with one computer-based theory and procedural skills exam through Pearson VUE. Most of the others test twice, written then practical: PSI runs both parts in Alabama and Texas, Prov in Virginia and Washington, D.L. Roope with national NIC content in Wisconsin, and the Department of State in New York for $15 per part. Kentucky folds the theory test and the practical demonstration into one PSI fee, and the theory must be passed before the practical can be scheduled. Minnesota is the outlier with three PSI tests: general theory, a written practical and a state laws and rules exam.

The exam bill explains most of the spread. Washington and Wisconsin charge $288 and $315 for both parts, more than the entire first-license cost in most other states.

Esthetician fees in every state we price

Esthetician license fees, median of 16 states

$140

Lowest: Florida$70
Highest: Washington$323
States priced16
Open the full calculator →

Board fees, permits and the license itself

California charges one $115 payment for the application, the written exam and the first license. Virginia's board fee is higher at $120 for the individual license application. Minnesota adds a $40 application fee to a $155 license that runs three years, which is why it lands near the top on day one. Two states bill students before they graduate: Texas a $25 student permit and Kentucky a $25 enrollment registration. Florida's facial specialist pays a $30 application fee and a $40 initial registration fee, and may start working once the application is filed.

Retakes and deadlines

Where the parts are billed separately, you repay only the part you failed. Failing both parts once in Virginia adds $194, and Virginia requires both exams passed within one year of the first exam date. Maryland keeps exam eligibility open but wants theory and practical scores within two years of each other; Alabama gives two years from program completion; Minnesota accepts test results no more than a year old when you apply. Set the attempts field in the calculator to price a retake in your state.

Renewing and moving with an esthetician license

Oklahoma renews every year for $40, Minnesota every three years for $115 with 8 hours of continuing education, New York every four, most others every two. Illinois and Florida ask 10 hours of continuing education per cycle, Maryland 6, Texas 4; Connecticut, Pennsylvania and Wisconsin none.

For movers, New York grants an esthetics license by endorsement to licensees of listed jurisdictions without exam or further education, and California accepts a current out-of-state license without its written exam. Kentucky requires that your former state asked for at least as many hours as its own 750, Minnesota adds its own written operator exam, Virginia may require its exam for some endorsement applicants, and Pennsylvania wants two years of licensed work for reciprocity. A license that also covers hair and nails is on the cosmetology page; the renewal page compares what licenses cost to keep.

Esthetician: the 16 states we could price

Fees for a first license, first attempt at each exam, lowest first. Hours: school hours. A state is listed only when every fee an applicant must pay could be read on an official page.
StateHoursFirst-license feesRenewalSource
Florida220$70$40 every 2 yrboard
New York600$70$40 every 4 yrboard
Indiana700$89$40board
Oklahoma600$90$40 every 1 yrboard
Connecticut600$100$100 every 2 yrboard
Maryland600$105$28 every 2 yrboard
California600$115$50 every 2 yrboard
Pennsylvania300$119$97 every 2 yrboard
Kentucky750$160$100 every 2 yrboard
Illinois750$205$50 every 2 yrboard
Texas750$206$50 every 2 yrboard
Alabama1,000$255$100 every 2 yrboard
Minnesota600$280$115 every 3 yrboard
Virginia600$314$120 every 2 yrboard
Wisconsin450$315$11 every 2 yrboard
Washington750$323$66 every 2 yrboard

Questions applicants ask

How much does an esthetician license cost in state and exam fees?

Between $70 in Florida and $323 in Washington, with a median of $140 across the 16 states priced here, at the first attempt. The total covers the application or license fee and the exams the state requires. Esthetics school tuition comes on top; no board sets it, so the calculator lets you enter your own quote.

How many hours of training does an esthetician license take?

Usually 600 hours, the figure in 7 of the 16 priced states. The range runs from 220 hours for a Florida facial specialist to 1,000 in Alabama, with 750 hours in Texas, Illinois and Washington. At 30 hours a week, 600 hours take about 20 weeks.

Which states license estheticians without a state exam?

Among the states priced here, California, Connecticut and Florida issue the credential once the school certifies your hours and the application fee is paid. Florida calls it a facial specialist registration and lets you work while the application is pending. Every other priced state requires at least a written esthetician exam, and most add a practical.

Does an esthetician license have to be renewed every year?

Only in Oklahoma among the states priced here, at $40 a year. Minnesota renews every three years, New York every four, and most other states every two. Continuing education ranges from none in Pennsylvania and Wisconsin to 10 hours per cycle in Illinois and Florida. The calculator counts renewals for the years you choose.

Next steps

Board pages and handbooks behind this page

Compiled by

Independent publisher of occupational license fee tables compiled from state licensing boards and their official exam vendors

Fees checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Totals add the fees that each state board and its official exam and fingerprint vendors publish. School tuition is yours to enter, since no board sets it. A board can change a fee at any time; the amount on its own page wins over ours.

Fee schedules of 2026, board pages last read on