Cosmetology license in New York: cost, hours and steps

New York charges $70 for a first cosmetology license, the lowest total of any state priced here, and gives its own written and practical exams.

Each retake is paid again

Your quote; no board publishes it

More options

Your schedule

Cosmetology license fees in New York

$70

paid to the state and its exam and fingerprint vendors

Application and license$40
Exams$30
Training: 1,000 school hoursabout 34 weeks
Renewals in 5 years, every 4 years1 × $40 = $40

Cosmetology license. Fees read on official pages, October 20, 2026.

How this is computed
Each fee in New York, as the board or its vendor lists it
FeeAmount
Initial application (license)$40
State written exam$15
State practical exam$15

Compiled by Radif Partners · How the totals are built · New York Department of State, Division of Licensing Services · read October 20, 2026

A New York cosmetology license costs $70 in state fees: a $40 initial application, $15 for the written exam and $15 for the practical exam. All three are paid to the New York Department of State, Division of Licensing Services, which runs the exams itself, so there is no testing-company charge on top. No other state among the 15 priced here comes in lower; the median is $163. To qualify you complete a 1,000-hour approved course of study, about 34 weeks at 30 hours a week, and applicants educated in New York also take a one-hour course on domestic violence and sexual assault awareness. The minimum age is 17. The license term is four years, and renewal costs $40. Passed exam results stay valid for five years, which gives a candidate time to finish the application.

Paid to the state, not a vendor

The Department of State lists three amounts for a new cosmetologist: the $40 initial application fee, a $15 written exam fee and a $15 practical exam fee. Because the department administers both exams, these are the whole bill; no fingerprint or background fee appears in the fees read for this license. A failed exam is rebooked at the same $15, so failing a part here costs less than almost anywhere else.

New York exam fees across several attempts

Cosmetology exam fees in New York

$90

First attempt$30
Each retake adds$30
All first-license fees$130
Open the full calculator →

Hours and the extra one-hour course

The education requirement is a 1,000-hour approved course of study. Students who train in New York add a one-hour domestic violence and sexual assault awareness course on top of the course hours. Five years of legal equivalent experience can stand in for both the schooling and the exams; the record read for this site does not detail how that experience must be documented, so ask the department before relying on it.

New York cosmetology course length in weeks

Cosmetology training in New York

34 weeks

Required hours1,000
Months at that pace7.7
First-license fees$70
Open the full calculator →

Five years to use a passing score, four years per license

Passing results remain valid for five years, so a candidate who passes the written exam early in school has room to finish the course and the practical. Once issued, the license runs four years, twice the usual cycle, and renews for $40. Over twelve years that is 3 renewals and $120. The department's page names no continuing education requirement; this page does not assume one either way.

Licensed in another state

License holders from certain other jurisdictions may obtain a New York license by endorsement or reciprocity, with an original certification from their licensing state. Out-of-state schooling may be waived when it is equivalent, but the New York exams must still be passed, so budget at least the $30 for the two exams. See how other states treat incoming licensees on the cosmetology license hub, or compare with Pennsylvania, which asks for more hours.

Every cosmetology fee in New York, with its source

Cosmetology license. Pages read on October 20, 2026.
FeeAmountIn the totalRead on
Initial application (license)$40countedsource
State written exam$15 per attemptcountedsource
State practical exam$15 per attemptcountedsource
RenewalValue
Cycleevery 4 years
Fee$40
Continuing educationnot read on an official page
Required training1,000 school hours. 1,000-hour approved course of study, plus a 1-hour domestic violence and sexual assault awareness course for NY-educated applicants. Five years of legal equivalent experience can substitute for schooling and exams.

Questions applicants ask

How much does a New York cosmetology license cost in 2026?

$70 in fees to the Department of State: $40 for the initial application, $15 for the written exam and $15 for the practical exam. There is no separate testing-company fee because the department gives the exams. School tuition for the 1,000-hour course is separate.

Can experience replace cosmetology school in New York?

Yes, in one case. Five years of legal equivalent experience can substitute for both the approved course of study and the exams. Everyone else completes the approved course, and New York-educated applicants also take a one-hour domestic violence and sexual assault awareness course before applying.

How long is a New York cosmetology license valid?

Four years. Renewal costs $40 each term, so twelve years of practice add $120 in renewal fees. Separately, a passed exam result stays valid for five years, which is the window to complete the rest of the application after testing.

Next steps

Board pages and handbooks behind this page

Compiled by

Independent publisher of occupational license fee tables compiled from state licensing boards and their official exam vendors

Fees checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Totals add the fees that each state board and its official exam and fingerprint vendors publish. School tuition is yours to enter, since no board sets it. A board can change a fee at any time; the amount on its own page wins over ours.

Fee schedules of 2026, board pages last read on