Cosmetology license in Washington: cost, hours and steps

Washington's cosmetologist exams cost $288 through Prov, which makes the state the most expensive in our table.

Each retake is paid again

Your quote; no board publishes it

More options

Your schedule

Cosmetology license fees in Washington

$323

paid to the state and its exam and fingerprint vendors

Application and license$35
Exams$288
Training: 1,600 school hoursabout 54 weeks
Renewals in 5 years, every 2 years2 × $66 = $132

Cosmetologist license. Fees read on official pages, October 20, 2026.

How this is computed
Each fee in Washington, as the board or its vendor lists it
FeeAmount
Cosmetologist license application (DOL)$35
Written exam (Prov; listed under Cosmetologist as 'Hair Design Written')$169
Cosmetology practical exam (Prov)$119

Compiled by Radif Partners · How the totals are built · Washington State Department of Licensing (Cosmetology Program) · read October 20, 2026

A Washington cosmetologist license costs $323 in fees at the first attempt, the highest of the 15 states priced here against a median of $163. The Washington State Department of Licensing (Cosmetology Program) charges a $35 license application under WAC 308-20-210; the rest goes to Prov, which took over the state's exams on May 1, 2026: $169 for the written exam and $119 for the cosmetology practical. Every retake is paid again in full. The training requirement is 1,600 hours at an approved licensed school under RCW 18.16.020, the highest hour count in our table, roughly 54 weeks at 30 hours a week, and candidates may test within 100 hours of completion. An apprenticeship route also exists. Applicants must be at least 17. The license runs two years and renews for $66.

Why the exams cost so much here

Washington's board fee is modest: $35 for the license application. The exams are where the money goes. Prov's bulletin for the Department of Licensing lists the written exam at $169; under the cosmetologist heading it appears as "Hair Design Written," and the bulletin charges the same price for every written exam. The cosmetology practical, listed at 295 minutes, costs $119. Together the two parts come to $288, more than the whole first-license bill in 13 of the other 14 states priced here.

Washington Prov exam fees with retakes

Cosmetology exam fees in Washington

$576

First attempt$288
Each retake adds$288
All first-license fees$611
Open the full calculator →

Retakes and results

Each exam may be taken once per day, and a retake requires a new fee, so a failed written part costs another $169. Prov sends results to the Department of Licensing within one to three days. Candidates may test within 100 hours of finishing school, which lets you line up exam dates while the last hours are logged.

School hours and the apprenticeship route

The school route is 1,600 hours at an approved licensed school, set in RCW 18.16.020. Washington also offers an apprenticeship, but the Department of Licensing's page and the statute give different hour counts for it, so this page does not quote either; confirm the current figure with the department before signing up.

Washington beauty school hours in weeks

Cosmetology training in Washington

54 weeks

Required hours1,600
Months at that pace12.3
First-license fees$323
Open the full calculator →

Renewal and reciprocity

The license is issued for two years, and the renewal fee in WAC 308-20-210 is $66. A continuing education requirement was not verified on the pages read for this site, so none is counted. The same rule also lists a small license print fee; it is unclear whether that applies at first issuance, so it is left out of the total.

A cosmetologist at least 17 years old, with an active license in good standing from another jurisdiction and proof of passing that jurisdiction's exams, can get a reciprocity license for $60. That skips both Prov exams, a real saving here. The cosmetology license page compares Washington with cheaper states, and North Carolina also tests through Prov.

Every cosmetology fee in Washington, with its source

Cosmetologist license. Fee schedule dated November 22, 2022. Pages read on October 20, 2026.
FeeAmountIn the totalRead on
Cosmetologist license application (DOL)$35countedsource
Written exam (Prov; listed under Cosmetologist as 'Hair Design Written')$169 per attemptcountedsource
Cosmetology practical exam (Prov)$119 per attemptcountedsource
RenewalValue
Cycleevery 2 years
Fee$66
Continuing educationnot read on an official page
Required training1,600 school hours. 1,600 hours at an approved licensed school (RCW 18.16.020); an apprenticeship route also exists. Exams may be taken within 100 hours of completion.

Questions applicants ask

How much does a Washington cosmetology license cost in 2026?

$323 at the first attempt: $35 for the Department of Licensing application, $169 for the Prov written exam and $119 for the Prov practical. Retakes are billed again at the same prices. Tuition for the 1,600 school hours is separate.

Who gives the Washington cosmetology exams in 2026?

Prov, since May 1, 2026. Candidates register and pay Prov directly, and Prov sends results to the Department of Licensing within one to three days. Each exam can be taken once per day, and every retake requires a new fee, $169 for the written part or $119 for the practical.

Can a cosmetologist licensed elsewhere skip the Washington exams?

Yes, through a reciprocity license. You must be at least 17, hold an active license in good standing from another jurisdiction and show you passed that jurisdiction's exams. The reciprocity fee is $60, far less than the $288 the two Prov exams cost.

Next steps

Board pages and handbooks behind this page

Compiled by

Independent publisher of occupational license fee tables compiled from state licensing boards and their official exam vendors

Fees checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Totals add the fees that each state board and its official exam and fingerprint vendors publish. School tuition is yours to enter, since no board sets it. A board can change a fee at any time; the amount on its own page wins over ours.

Fee schedules of 2026, board pages last read on