Cosmetology license in Maryland: cost, hours and steps

Maryland's PSI exams cost $47 each when booked one at a time, or $77 for the pair, and the license itself is $28.

Each retake is paid again

Your quote; no board publishes it

More options

Your schedule

Cosmetology license fees in Maryland

$122

paid to the state and its exam and fingerprint vendors

Application and license$28
Exams$94
Training: 1,500 school hoursabout 50 weeks
Renewals in 5 years, every 2 years2 × $28 = $56

Cosmetologist license. Fees read on official pages, October 20, 2026.

How this is computed
Each fee in Maryland, as the board or its vendor lists it
FeeAmount
Cosmetologist original license$28
Cosmetologist theory exam (PSI)$47
Cosmetologist practical exam (PSI)$47

Compiled by Radif Partners · How the totals are built · Maryland State Board of Cosmetologists (Maryland Department of Labor) · read October 20, 2026

In Maryland the first cosmetologist license costs $122 in fees as counted here: $47 for the PSI theory exam, $47 for the PSI practical and $28 for the original license from the Maryland State Board of Cosmetologists (Maryland Department of Labor). The board's exam page also offers both tests together for $77, which lowers the total for anyone who books them at once. Even at the separate prices, Maryland ranks 6th cheapest of the 15 states priced here, below the median of $163. Training is 1,500 hours in an approved program, about 50 weeks at 30 hours a week, and students may take the theory test at 1,380 hours. An apprenticeship is the alternative route. The license runs two years and renews for $28, and since January 1, 2026 each renewal requires 6 hours of approved continuing education.

Book the two exams together if you can

The Maryland exam page prices a cosmetologist's theory test and practical at $47 each when taken alone, and at $77 when the practical and theory are taken together. The calculator counts the two single-test prices, because a candidate who fails one part retakes only that part at $47. If you book both at once and pass both, you save $17 on the figures shown here. PSI test fees are valid for one year, and the theory and practical scores must be passed within two years of each other.

Maryland exam spend if a part is retaken

Cosmetology exam fees in Maryland

$188

First attempt$94
Each retake adds$94
All first-license fees$216
Open the full calculator →

From the last exam to the license

About ten working days after you pass both exams, the board sends instructions for obtaining the license. The original cosmetologist license is $28. No fingerprint or background fee appears in the fees read for this license.

School or a senior cosmetologist

An approved cosmetology program runs 1,500 hours, and the theory test opens at 1,380 hours, so a student can sit it before graduation and keep the practical for the end. The apprenticeship route is measured in time rather than hours: at least 20 hours a week for 24 to 36 months under a senior cosmetologist. Maryland's board pages read for this site do not state a minimum age.

Weeks of Maryland cosmetology school

Cosmetology training in Maryland

50 weeks

Required hours1,500
Months at that pace11.5
First-license fees$122
Open the full calculator →

Renewal with continuing education

The renewal fee is $28 for a two-year license, the same amount as the original license. Continuing education became a condition of renewal with compliance from January 1, 2026: 6 approved hours per cycle. Across eight years that is 4 renewals, $112 in fees and 24 hours of courses.

Endorsement, with a list of exceptions

Maryland grants licensure by endorsement to holders of an active license from a state with comparable requirements, and may waive the exams. Applicants from some states need six months of work experience first, and the board names states whose licensees must pass both Maryland exams, among them Connecticut, Florida and Illinois, Pennsylvania licensees tested after November 24, 2014 and California licensees tested after January 1, 2022. The endorsement application costs $28. The cosmetology license overview lists every state priced here.

Every cosmetology fee in Maryland, with its source

Cosmetologist license. Pages read on October 20, 2026.
FeeAmountIn the totalRead on
Cosmetologist original license$28countedsource
Cosmetologist theory exam (PSI)$47 per attemptcountedsource
Cosmetologist practical exam (PSI)$47 per attemptcountedsource
RenewalValue
Cycleevery 2 years
Fee$28
Continuing education6 hours per cycle
Required training1,500 school hours. 1,500 hours in an approved cosmetology program; students may take the theory test at 1,380 hours. Apprenticeship alternative: at least 20 hours per week for 24 to 36 months under a senior cosmetologist.

Questions applicants ask

How much does a Maryland cosmetology license cost in 2026?

$122 counting the PSI theory and practical exams at $47 each and the $28 original license. Booking both exams together costs $77 instead of $94. Tuition for the 1,500-hour program or the apprenticeship is separate and set by the school or sponsor.

Can Maryland cosmetology students take the theory exam before graduating?

Yes. A student in an approved program may take the PSI theory test at 1,380 hours, before reaching the full 1,500. The practical follows, and both scores must be passed within two years of each other. PSI test fees remain valid for one year from payment.

How many continuing education hours does Maryland require to renew a cosmetology license?

6 hours of approved courses per two-year cycle, a requirement with compliance effective January 1, 2026. The renewal fee is $28. Course prices are set by the providers, not the board, so they are not counted in the renewal totals.

Next steps

Board pages and handbooks behind this page

Compiled by

Independent publisher of occupational license fee tables compiled from state licensing boards and their official exam vendors

Fees checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Totals add the fees that each state board and its official exam and fingerprint vendors publish. School tuition is yours to enter, since no board sets it. A board can change a fee at any time; the amount on its own page wins over ours.

Fee schedules of 2026, board pages last read on