Cosmetology license in Alabama: cost, hours and steps

Alabama charges $255 for a first cosmetologist license, mostly for two PSI exams, after 1,500 hours of beauty school.

Each retake is paid again

Your quote; no board publishes it

More options

Your schedule

Cosmetology license fees in Alabama

$255

paid to the state and its exam and fingerprint vendors

Application and license$50
Exams$205
Training: 1,500 school hoursabout 50 weeks
Renewals in 5 years, every 2 years2 × $100 = $200

Cosmetologist license. Fees read on official pages, October 20, 2026.

How this is computed
Each fee in Alabama, as the board or its vendor lists it
FeeAmount
Written (theory) exam, PSI$75
Practical exam, PSI$130
Original license$50

Compiled by Radif Partners · How the totals are built · Alabama Board of Cosmetology and Barbering · read October 20, 2026

A first cosmetologist license in Alabama costs $255 in fees when both exams are passed on the first try: $75 for the written theory exam, $130 for the practical exam, both administered by PSI, and $50 for the original license issued by the Alabama Board of Cosmetology and Barbering. That places Alabama 13th cheapest of the 15 states priced here, well above the median of $163, because its practical exam is one of the dearer ones. The training requirement is 1,500 school clock hours, or 3,000 hours as an apprentice, and the two routes cannot be mixed. At 30 hours a week, school takes about 50 weeks. Candidates then have two years from finishing the program to pass both exams. The personal license renews for $100, and no license is valid for more than two years.

Three payments, two of them to PSI

Alabama does not bundle anything. The board's fee page lists the written examination at $75 and the practical at a higher price, $130, and the same page uses the words "or Reexamination" for each, so a retake of either part costs exactly what the first sitting cost. The third line is the original license, $50, paid once you have passed. The fees read for this site include no separate application, fingerprint or background charge for a candidate coming out of an Alabama school.

The practical is the expensive half. It alone is more than half of the $255 total, which is why a failed practical hurts more here than in most states. Failing both parts once and passing on the second try would add $205.

Alabama PSI exam fees with retakes

Cosmetology exam fees in Alabama

$410

First attempt$205
Each retake adds$205
All first-license fees$460
Open the full calculator →

School hours or an apprenticeship, not both

The board accepts two paths to the exams. The usual one is 1,500 clock hours in a licensed school. The alternative is 3,000 hours as an apprentice, twice as long, and the board does not let a candidate count some school hours and some apprentice hours toward one total. Pick the route before you start, since switching halfway means starting the count again. The minimum age recorded for the license is 16.

Weeks of Alabama beauty school at your pace

Cosmetology training in Alabama

50 weeks

Required hours1,500
Months at that pace11.5
First-license fees$255
Open the full calculator →

The two-year clock after graduation

Once your hours are certified, you have two years from the end of the program to pass both the written and the practical exam. Book them early enough to leave room for a retake. After licensing, cosmetologists renew in odd-numbered years in their birth month, for $100 per personal renewal; the board's pages read for this site did not state a continuing education requirement for cosmetologists, so none is counted.

Coming from another state

A cosmetologist licensed elsewhere applies by reciprocity with a certification of licensure from the current state. The reciprocity application has its own fee, and the board may still require the practical exam or both exams at the prices above. The cosmetology license overview compares these totals with every other state priced here, and Kentucky shows a state with the same 1,500-hour bar but per-component exam applications.

Every cosmetology fee in Alabama, with its source

Cosmetologist license. Fee schedule dated August 1, 2023. Pages read on October 20, 2026.
FeeAmountIn the totalRead on
Written (theory) exam, PSI$75 per attemptcountedsource
Practical exam, PSI$130 per attemptcountedsource
Original license$50countedsource
RenewalValue
Cycleevery 2 years
Fee$100
Continuing educationnot read on an official page
Required training1,500 school hours. 1,500 school clock hours or 3,000 apprentice clock hours; school and apprentice hours may not be combined.

Questions applicants ask

How much does an Alabama cosmetology license cost in 2026?

$255 in fees at the first attempt: $75 for the PSI written exam, $130 for the practical and $50 for the original license. Beauty school tuition is extra and set by the school. Each exam retake is billed at the same price as the first sitting.

Can Alabama cosmetology students combine school and apprentice hours?

No. The board accepts either 1,500 school clock hours or 3,000 apprentice clock hours, and the two kinds of hours may not be combined. A student who leaves school for an apprenticeship, or the reverse, cannot carry the earlier hours over to the new route.

How long do Alabama cosmetology graduates have to pass the exams?

Two years from program completion to pass both the written theory exam and the practical exam with PSI. If that window closes, the record read for this site does not say what the board requires next, so ask the board before the deadline. Retakes cost $75 for the written part and $130 for the practical.

Next steps

Board pages and handbooks behind this page

Compiled by

Independent publisher of occupational license fee tables compiled from state licensing boards and their official exam vendors

Fees checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Totals add the fees that each state board and its official exam and fingerprint vendors publish. School tuition is yours to enter, since no board sets it. A board can change a fee at any time; the amount on its own page wins over ours.

Fee schedules of 2026, board pages last read on