Cosmetology license in Colorado: cost, hours and steps

Colorado's cosmetology license costs $163 in first-attempt fees, and the PSI practical has to come before the theory test.

Each retake is paid again

Your quote; no board publishes it

More options

Your schedule

Cosmetology license fees in Colorado

$163

paid to the state and its exam and fingerprint vendors

Application and license$32
Exams$131
Training: 1,500 school hoursabout 50 weeks
Renewal feenot on the pages read

Cosmetologist license. Fees read on official pages, October 20, 2026.

How this is computed
Each fee in Colorado, as the board or its vendor lists it
FeeAmount
Licensure-by-examination application (via PSI)$32
Cosmetology practical test (PSI)$69
Cosmetology theory test (PSI)$62

Compiled by Radif Partners · How the totals are built · Colorado Office of Barber and Cosmetology Licensure (DORA, Division of Professions and Occupations) · read October 20, 2026

Colorado licenses cosmetologists through the Colorado Office of Barber and Cosmetology Licensure (DORA, Division of Professions and Occupations), and a first license costs $163 in fees: a $32 licensure-by-examination application filed through PSI, $69 for the PSI practical test and $62 for the theory test. Retakes are priced a little lower, $67 for the practical and $60 for the theory. That ranks Colorado 8th cheapest of the 15 states priced here, against a median of $163. Before testing you need 1,500 contact hours, or 50 credit hours, from an approved beauty school or an approved apprenticeship program, which is about 50 weeks at 30 hours a week. The application takes about ten business days to process and stays valid for one year. The renewal period and fee were not found on an official page readable without a login, so this page does not count them.

Order of the steps

Colorado's sequence is stricter than most. You apply for licensure by examination through PSI, which collects the state's $32 application fee and takes about ten business days to process the file. Once approved, the application is good for one year. Within that year you must pass the practical test first; only after a passing practical can the theory test be scheduled. A candidate who plans to sit the written part early, as some states allow, cannot do that here.

What the two PSI tests cost

The PSI test guide for Colorado lists the practical at $69 and the theory test at $62. Second and later attempts are billed at retake prices: $67 for the practical and $60 for the theory, a couple of dollars below the first sitting. The calculator on this page counts the first-attempt prices only; add the retake amounts by hand if you expect to repeat a part.

Colorado cosmetology test fees in the PSI guide
PSI testFirst attemptEach retake
Practical$69$67
Theory$62$60

Hours: contact or credit

Rule 1.2(A)(2) states the training requirement two ways, 1,500 contact hours or 50 credit hours, so a program counted in credits qualifies on the same footing as one counted in clock hours. An approved apprenticeship program is the other accepted route. The minimum age recorded is 16.

Colorado training time at your weekly pace

Cosmetology training in Colorado

50 weeks

Required hours1,500
Months at that pace11.5
First-license fees$163
Open the full calculator →

Endorsement and pending rule changes

A cosmetologist already licensed in another state can seek endorsement. The applicant attests to substantially equivalent training, a passed written exam, and either a passed practical or 1,000 hours of work experience; holding a license for at least one year is the other way in. Without one of these, the Colorado exams may be required. The office is revising its rules after HB 26-1181 continued the program in 2026, so check the current rules before you apply. The national cosmetology page lists the states where the practical can be skipped altogether.

Every cosmetology fee in Colorado, with its source

Cosmetologist license. Fee schedule dated June 23, 2026. Pages read on October 20, 2026.
FeeAmountIn the totalRead on
Licensure-by-examination application (via PSI)$32countedsource
Cosmetology practical test (PSI)$69countedsource
Cosmetology theory test (PSI)$62countedsource
RenewalValue
Cyclenot read on an official page
Feenot read on an official page
Continuing educationnot read on an official page
Required training1,500 school hours. 50 credit hours or 1,500 contact hours (Rule 1.2(A)(2)), from an approved beauty school or an approved apprenticeship program.

Questions applicants ask

How much does a Colorado cosmetology license cost in 2026?

$163 at the first attempt: the $32 application, $69 for the PSI practical and $62 for the PSI theory test. Retakes cost $67 and $60. School tuition is separate. No renewal fee is counted because it was not found on a public official page.

Which Colorado cosmetology test comes first, theory or practical?

The practical. Colorado requires candidates to pass the PSI practical test before they can schedule the theory test. Both must be completed while the PSI application is valid, which is one year from approval, and approval itself takes about ten business days after you file.

Can a cosmetologist from another state get a Colorado license without testing?

Often, through endorsement. You hold an active license elsewhere and attest to substantially equivalent training, a passed written exam, and a passed practical or 1,000 hours of work experience, or you have held the license at least one year. If neither applies, Colorado may require its own exams.

Next steps

Board pages and handbooks behind this page

Compiled by

Independent publisher of occupational license fee tables compiled from state licensing boards and their official exam vendors

Fees checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Totals add the fees that each state board and its official exam and fingerprint vendors publish. School tuition is yours to enter, since no board sets it. A board can change a fee at any time; the amount on its own page wins over ours.

Fee schedules of 2026, board pages last read on