Cosmetology license in Pennsylvania: cost, hours and steps

Pennsylvania tests cosmetologists with a single Pearson VUE exam at $93, and the state adds a $26 application fee.

Each retake is paid again

Your quote; no board publishes it

More options

Your schedule

Cosmetology license fees in Pennsylvania

$119

paid to the state and its exam and fingerprint vendors

Application and license$26
Exams$93
Training: 1,250 school hoursabout 42 weeks
Renewals in 5 years, every 2 years2 × $97 = $194

Cosmetologist license. Fees read on official pages, October 20, 2026.

How this is computed
Each fee in Pennsylvania, as the board or its vendor lists it
FeeAmount
State application fee (PALS)$26
Theory/Procedural Skills exam (Pearson VUE, single combined computer exam)$93

Compiled by Radif Partners · How the totals are built · Pennsylvania State Board of Cosmetology · read October 20, 2026

Pennsylvania's first cosmetologist license costs $119: a $26 application fee to the Pennsylvania State Board of Cosmetology through the PALS system and $93 to Pearson VUE for the exam. The board's licensure snapshot presents the two together as one $119 figure. Instead of separate written and practical tests, Pennsylvania uses one combined computer exam on theory and procedural skills, and the $93 applies to first attempts and retakes alike. That makes Pennsylvania 5th cheapest of the 15 states priced here (median $163). Training is 1,250 hours at a licensed school, which the board says takes at least 8 months in a day program or 15 months at night, or 2,000 hours in a board-approved apprenticeship. The license renews every two years for $97, with no continuing education requirement.

One exam covering theory and skills

Pearson VUE's Pennsylvania handbook lists a single theory and procedural skills exam at $93, "first time or retakes." There is no hands-on practical with a mannequin; procedural skills are tested on the computer. For the applicant this means one booking and one fee per attempt, so a second attempt simply adds another $93.

Pennsylvania exam cost by number of attempts

Cosmetology exam fees in Pennsylvania

$186

First attempt$93
Each retake adds$93
All first-license fees$212
Open the full calculator →

The application and a background check

The application fee is $26, in effect since November 10, 2022 according to the Pearson VUE handbook. Applicants who have lived, worked or gone to school in Pennsylvania in the past five years need a Pennsylvania State Police criminal history check; its fee was not read on an official page and is not included in the total here.

School pace or an apprenticeship

A licensed school must certify 1,250 hours. The board sets a floor on calendar time too: at least 8 months for a day program, 15 months for evening study. At 30 hours a week the hours alone take about 42 weeks. The apprenticeship route asks for 2,000 hours under a board-approved program. Either way, applicants need a tenth-grade education or its equivalent, a requirement the board waives at age 35 and older; the minimum age is 16.

Pennsylvania cosmetology school at your weekly hours

Cosmetology training in Pennsylvania

42 weeks

Required hours1,250
Months at that pace9.6
First-license fees$119
Open the full calculator →

Renewal without continuing education

The biennial renewal is $97, and Pennsylvania has no continuing education requirement for cosmetologists. Ten years of practice means 5 renewals and $485, which is more than the first license. Compare that with Ohio, where renewals carry required courses.

Coming from another state

Reciprocity requires an employment certification showing at least two years of licensed work in the other jurisdiction. Licensees whose training is substantially equivalent can also apply by endorsement under Act 41. The fee is $89. The cosmetology license guide lists the other single-exam and written-only states.

Every cosmetology fee in Pennsylvania, with its source

Cosmetologist license. Fee schedule dated November 10, 2022. Pages read on October 20, 2026.
FeeAmountIn the totalRead on
State application fee (PALS)$26countedsource
Theory/Procedural Skills exam (Pearson VUE, single combined computer exam)$93 per attemptcountedsource
RenewalValue
Cycleevery 2 years
Fee$97
Continuing educationnone
Required training1,250 school hours. 1,250 hours at a licensed school (min. 8 months day / 15 months night), or 2,000 hours in a board-approved apprenticeship; 10th grade education or equivalent (waived at age 35+).

Questions applicants ask

How much does a Pennsylvania cosmetology license cost in 2026?

$119 at the first attempt: the $26 state application fee and $93 for the Pearson VUE theory and procedural skills exam. A retake costs another $93. A State Police background check may also apply, at a fee not counted here, and school tuition is separate.

Does Pennsylvania have a separate practical cosmetology exam?

No. Pennsylvania uses one combined computer exam on theory and procedural skills, delivered by Pearson VUE for $93 per attempt. Most states priced here bill a written exam and a hands-on practical separately, so Pennsylvania candidates book once instead of twice.

Can I become a Pennsylvania cosmetologist through an apprenticeship?

Yes. The board accepts 2,000 hours in a board-approved apprenticeship as an alternative to 1,250 hours at a licensed school. Both routes need a tenth-grade education or equivalent, waived from age 35, and end with the same Pearson VUE exam.

Next steps

Board pages and handbooks behind this page

Compiled by

Independent publisher of occupational license fee tables compiled from state licensing boards and their official exam vendors

Fees checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Totals add the fees that each state board and its official exam and fingerprint vendors publish. School tuition is yours to enter, since no board sets it. A board can change a fee at any time; the amount on its own page wins over ours.

Fee schedules of 2026, board pages last read on