Cosmetology license: school hours, exams and fees in your state

Choose a state to see the board and exam vendor fees for a first cosmetologist license, the school hours behind them and what renewals add over time.

Each retake is paid again

Your quote; no board publishes it

More options

Your schedule

Cosmetology license fees in Texas

$181

paid to the state and its exam and fingerprint vendors

Application and license$50
Exams$131
Training: 1,000 school hoursabout 34 weeks
Renewals in 5 years, every 2 years2 × $50 = $100

Cosmetology Operator license. Fees read on official pages, October 20, 2026.

How this is computed
Each fee in Texas, as the board or its vendor lists it
FeeAmount
License application$50
Written exam (PSI)$55
Practical exam (PSI)$76

Compiled by Radif Partners · How the totals are built · fees read on board pages and exam handbooks, October 20, 2026

A cosmetologist license costs between $70 and $323 in board and exam fees, with a median of $163 across the 15 states priced here: New York is the least expensive and Washington the most. Those fees are small next to the time and tuition of beauty school. States require from 1,000 hours (California, New York and Texas) to 1,600 hours in Washington, and 8 of the 15 states set the bar at 1,500 hours, close to a year of full-time study. Texas asks $181 after 1,000 hours, Florida $90 after 1,200, Pennsylvania $119 after 1,250. Most states test you twice, a written theory exam and a hands-on practical, and each failed attempt is billed again. The license then renews every two to four years for a modest fee, sometimes with a few hours of continuing education.

Hours first, fees second

A cosmetology license is a school-hours license. Before a state lets you test, an approved beauty school (or, in some states, a registered apprenticeship) must certify that you finished the required curriculum of hair, skin and nail services. That requirement runs from 1,000 clock hours in California, New York and Texas to 1,600 in Washington; Florida sits in between at 1,200, Pennsylvania at 1,250 and Wisconsin at 1,550. At 30 hours a week, a 1,000-hour program takes about 34 weeks and a 1,500-hour program about 50 weeks. Apprenticeship routes usually ask for more hours, not fewer: Alabama and Pennsylvania both set a higher apprentice hour count than their 1,500 and 1,250 school hours, and Alabama does not let school and apprentice hours be combined.

Several states let you sit the written test before the last hour is logged. Texas opens written exam eligibility shortly before the 1,000 hours are done, Maryland lets students take the theory test near the end of the program, and Washington accepts candidates close to completion. Florida allows the exam before the full 1,200 hours but requires every one of them before any retake, so a failed first attempt can mean going back to school before testing again.

Weeks of beauty school at your pace

Cosmetology training in Texas

34 weeks

Required hours1,000
Months at that pace7.7
First-license fees$181
Open the full calculator →

Two exams, several vendors

Most boards do not write or grade the exam themselves. They hire a testing company, and the candidate pays it directly. PSI runs the cosmetology exams in Alabama, Colorado, Indiana, Maryland and Texas; Pearson VUE in Florida and Pennsylvania; Prov in North Carolina and Washington. Louisiana uses the national NIC theory exam through IQT plus its own state written and practical tests, and Wisconsin sends its practical through D.L. Roope. New York and Ohio give their own exams. The price swings widely: the two New York state exams cost $15 each, while Washington's written test alone is $169.

The usual format is a written theory exam on infection control, chemistry and state law, then a practical where you perform timed services on a mannequin. Two states priced here dropped the practical: California and Indiana require only the written exam. Pennsylvania folds theory and procedural skills into a single computer exam at $93. Washington and Wisconsin, the two most expensive states in the table, are expensive mainly because of their exam fees: $288 and $315 for both parts.

Application and license fees

The board's own charge is often the smallest line. Florida bills $40 for the original license, Texas $50 for the application, Alabama $50. California takes a different approach: one $125 payment covers the application, the written exam and the first license. Wisconsin has no separate board line because its exam totals already include the state's fees. No priced state lists a fingerprint or background check fee for this license, which keeps the totals low next to trades such as real estate.

Cosmetologist fees in every state we price

Cosmetology license fees, median of 15 states

$163

Lowest: New York$70
Highest: Washington$323
States priced15
Open the full calculator →

Failing a part and paying again

Written and practical parts are usually scored and billed separately, so failing the practical means paying only the practical again. In Washington a second try at both parts adds $288; in New York the same mistake costs $30. Deadlines matter as much as fees: Alabama gives candidates two years from program completion to pass both exams, Maryland requires the theory and practical scores within two years of each other, Texas and Maryland test fees lapse after one year, and New York keeps passed results for five years. Set the number of attempts in the calculator to see the effect on your state.

Renewal and moving to another state

Most states renew a cosmetology license every two years. Indiana and New York renew every four. Renewal fees run from $11 in Wisconsin to $100 in Alabama. Continuing education is light: 10 hours per cycle in Florida, 6 in Maryland, 4 in Texas and Ohio, none in Pennsylvania.

A license does not travel on its own, but most boards offer endorsement or reciprocity. Texas reviews out-of-state licenses through license by equivalence; Ohio wants the license held at least a year plus a one-hour human trafficking course; Pennsylvania asks for proof of two years of licensed work for reciprocity. New York may waive out-of-state schooling yet still requires its own exams, and Maryland lists states whose licensees must retest. Check the state pages for Texas, California, Florida and New York before you move. If you only want skin or barbering work, the esthetician and barber licenses ask for different hours.

Cosmetologist: the 15 states we could price

Fees for a first license, first attempt at each exam, lowest first. Hours: school hours. A state is listed only when every fee an applicant must pay could be read on an official page.
StateHoursFirst-license feesRenewalSource
New York1,000$70$40 every 4 yrboard
Ohio1,500$85$65 every 2 yrboard
Indiana1,500$89$40 every 4 yrboard
Florida1,200$90$40 every 2 yrboard
Pennsylvania1,250$119$97 every 2 yrboard
Maryland1,500$122$28 every 2 yrboard
California1,000$125$50 every 2 yrboard
Colorado1,500$163not readboard
Louisiana1,500$168not readboard
Texas1,000$181$50 every 2 yrboard
North Carolina1,500$217$49board
Kentucky1,500$220$100 every 2 yrboard
Alabama1,500$255$100 every 2 yrboard
Wisconsin1,550$315$11 every 2 yrboard
Washington1,600$323$66 every 2 yrboard

Questions applicants ask

How much is a cosmetology license, counting only state and exam fees?

Between $70 in New York and $323 in Washington, with a median of $163 across the 15 states priced here. That covers the application or license fee and the written and practical exams at the first attempt. Beauty school tuition is not included because no board sets it; enter your school's quote in the calculator to see the full cost.

How many school hours does a cosmetology license require?

From 1,000 hours in California, New York and Texas to 1,600 hours in Washington among the states priced here, and 1,500 hours is the most common figure. At 30 hours a week that is roughly 34 to 54 weeks of school. Some states also accept an apprenticeship, usually with a higher hour count.

Is there a practical exam for a cosmetology license in every state?

No. California and Indiana require only the written exam, and Pennsylvania uses one computer-based theory and procedural skills exam instead of a hands-on test. Most other states, including Texas, Florida, New York and Washington, give a written exam and a separate practical, each paid on its own, so a retake of one part costs only that part.

Can I transfer my cosmetology license when I move to another state?

Usually, through endorsement or reciprocity, but the terms differ. Texas evaluates out-of-state licenses by equivalence, Ohio wants the license held at least one year, Pennsylvania asks for two years of licensed work for reciprocity, and New York may still require its own exams. Each board charges its own transfer fee, separate from the first-license totals shown here.

How often does a cosmetology license renew, and what does it cost?

Every two years in most priced states, every four in Indiana and New York. Fees range from $11 in Wisconsin to $100 in Alabama. Florida asks 10 hours of continuing education per cycle and Texas 4, while Pennsylvania requires none. The calculator counts renewals over the years you plan to work.

Next steps

Board pages and handbooks behind this page

Compiled by

Independent publisher of occupational license fee tables compiled from state licensing boards and their official exam vendors

Fees checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Totals add the fees that each state board and its official exam and fingerprint vendors publish. School tuition is yours to enter, since no board sets it. A board can change a fee at any time; the amount on its own page wins over ours.

Fee schedules of 2026, board pages last read on