Cosmetology license in Louisiana: cost, hours and steps

Louisiana tests cosmetologists three times, a national theory exam plus a state written and a state practical, for $133 in exam fees.

Each retake is paid again

Your quote; no board publishes it

More options

Your schedule

Cosmetology license fees in Louisiana

$168

paid to the state and its exam and fingerprint vendors

Application and license$35
Exams$133
Training: 1,500 school hoursabout 50 weeks
Renewal feenot on the pages read

Cosmetologist license. Fees read on official pages, October 20, 2026.

How this is computed
Each fee in Louisiana, as the board or its vendor lists it
FeeAmount
Theory (written) national exam (NIC via IQT)$83
State written exam$25
Practical exam$25
Initial license (cosmetologist fee raised to $35 effective 2025-08-01)$35

Compiled by Radif Partners · How the totals are built · Louisiana State Board of Cosmetology · read October 20, 2026

A first Louisiana cosmetologist license costs $168 in fees when every exam is passed at the first sitting. The Louisiana State Board of Cosmetology lists three exams: the national theory exam (the NIC test, delivered through IQT) at $83, its own state written exam at $25 and a practical at $25. The cosmetologist license fee was raised to $35 on August 1, 2025. Louisiana ranks 9th cheapest of the 15 states priced here, against a median of $163. To qualify you complete 1,500 hours in an approved cosmetology school's cosmetologist curriculum, about 50 weeks at 30 hours a week, and the school requests your exam date; the board usually sets it 7 to 10 days after receiving the request. The renewal fee and cycle were not confirmed on the board pages read, so this page does not count renewals.

Three tests, three prices

Where most boards give one written and one practical exam, Louisiana splits the written side in two. Candidates take the national theory exam, the NIC test administered through IQT, priced at $83 on the board's student page. The same page lists a state written exam at $25 and a practical at $25. Each is charged per attempt, so a candidate who passes the national test but fails the state written one pays only $25 to try that part again.

Louisiana cosmetologist exam fees
ExamFee per attempt
National theory (NIC via IQT)$83
State written$25
Practical$25
All three$133

Louisiana exam total if you resit every part

Cosmetology exam fees in Louisiana

$266

First attempt$133
Each retake adds$133
All first-license fees$301
Open the full calculator →

The school books the exam

In Louisiana the request for an exam date comes from the school, not from the student. The board usually schedules the exam 7 to 10 days after it receives that request, and results go back to the school within about two weeks. Stay in touch with your school after the last hour: it is the school, not the board, that will pass the result on to you first.

The license fee and what is still unclear

A board notice raised the cosmetologist fee to $35 effective August 1, 2025. The notice is a scanned image and does not say whether that figure is the initial fee, the renewal fee or both; this page counts it once, as the initial license. The renewal amount and cycle were not confirmed on the pages read, and the board's continuing education pages concern instructors only. Check with the board before your license comes up for renewal.

Louisiana school hours as weeks

Cosmetology training in Louisiana

50 weeks

Required hours1,500
Months at that pace11.5
First-license fees$168
Open the full calculator →

Out-of-state cosmetologists

Louisiana recognizes cosmetologist licenses from the other states, with some exceptions, through a reciprocity application and the fees that go with it. The record read for this site does not list which states are excepted, so a cosmetologist moving from another state should confirm with the board that the home license qualifies before giving notice at a salon. How Louisiana's three-exam route compares with neighboring requirements is on the cosmetology license page; Texas next door asks for fewer school hours.

Every cosmetology fee in Louisiana, with its source

Cosmetologist license. Fee schedule dated August 1, 2025. Pages read on October 20, 2026.
FeeAmountIn the totalRead on
Theory (written) national exam (NIC via IQT)$83 per attemptcountedsource
State written exam$25 per attemptcountedsource
Practical exam$25 per attemptcountedsource
Initial license (cosmetologist fee raised to $35 effective 2025-08-01)$35countedsource
RenewalValue
Cyclenot read on an official page
Feenot read on an official page
Continuing educationnot read on an official page
Required training1,500 school hours. 1500 hours in an approved cosmetology school's cosmetologist curriculum plus passage of State Board examinations.

Questions applicants ask

How much does a Louisiana cosmetology license cost in 2026?

$168 at the first attempt: $83 for the national theory exam, $25 for the state written exam, $25 for the practical and $35 for the license. Each exam is paid again if retaken. School tuition for the 1,500 hours is separate.

Why does Louisiana have three cosmetology exams?

The board uses the national NIC theory test, delivered through IQT, and adds its own state written exam and a practical. The three are priced separately at $83, $25 and $25, so a failed part is retaken and paid on its own, without repeating the parts already passed.

How soon after school can a Louisiana cosmetology student test?

Usually 7 to 10 days after the board receives the school's request for an exam date, and the school receives the results within about two weeks. The student must first complete 1,500 hours of the cosmetologist curriculum in an approved school.

Next steps

Board pages and handbooks behind this page

Compiled by

Independent publisher of occupational license fee tables compiled from state licensing boards and their official exam vendors

Fees checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Totals add the fees that each state board and its official exam and fingerprint vendors publish. School tuition is yours to enter, since no board sets it. A board can change a fee at any time; the amount on its own page wins over ours.

Fee schedules of 2026, board pages last read on