Cosmetology license in Texas: cost, hours and steps

In Texas the cosmetology license is called a Cosmetology Operator license; it takes 1,000 school hours and $181 in fees.

Each retake is paid again

Your quote; no board publishes it

More options

Your schedule

Cosmetology license fees in Texas

$181

paid to the state and its exam and fingerprint vendors

Application and license$50
Exams$131
Training: 1,000 school hoursabout 34 weeks
Renewals in 5 years, every 2 years2 × $50 = $100

Cosmetology Operator license. Fees read on official pages, October 20, 2026.

How this is computed
Each fee in Texas, as the board or its vendor lists it
FeeAmount
License application$50
Written exam (PSI)$55
Practical exam (PSI)$76

Compiled by Radif Partners · How the totals are built · Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation (TDLR), Barbering and Cosmetology · read October 20, 2026

Texas issues the Cosmetology Operator license through the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation (TDLR), Barbering and Cosmetology, and a first license costs $181 in fees when both exams are passed the first time: a non-refundable $50 application to TDLR, $55 for the PSI written exam and $76 for the PSI practical. That makes Texas the 10th cheapest of the 15 states priced here, above the median of $163. The operator course is 1,000 hours at a licensed school, tied for the shortest requirement in our table and about 34 weeks at 30 hours a week; students become eligible for the written exam after 900 hours. Passing the practical gets you a temporary license printed by PSI, valid 60 days, so you can start working while the permanent one is issued. The license is valid two years and renews for $50 with 4 hours of continuing education.

One TDLR fee and two PSI fees

TDLR's cosmetologist page charges a non-refundable application fee of $50. The exams belong to PSI, whose Texas bulletin prices the written examination alone at $55 and the practical alone at $76. Each part is billed per attempt. PSI keeps an exam fee only for a year: if you do not test within one year of paying, the fee is forfeited and you pay again. The agency runs a criminal history check on applicants but no separate fingerprint fee was found, so none is counted.

Texas PSI exam spend if you retake a part

Cosmetology exam fees in Texas

$262

First attempt$131
Each retake adds$131
All first-license fees$312
Open the full calculator →

Testing before the last hour

The Cosmetology Operator course runs 1,000 hours, but you may take the written exam once 900 hours are complete. Passing it before graduation leaves only the practical for the end of school, and passing the practical produces a PSI temporary license valid for 60 days. That temporary license is what lets a new graduate in Texas start work in a salon while TDLR finishes the file. Keep in mind that the 60-day window is short: if the permanent license has not arrived when it ends, contact the agency rather than continuing to work on an expired temporary card.

Texas operator course length in weeks

Cosmetology training in Texas

34 weeks

Required hours1,000
Months at that pace7.7
First-license fees$181
Open the full calculator →

4 hours of courses every two years

A Texas license is valid two years from issue. TDLR requires 4 hours of department-approved continuing education per two-year cycle, and the renewal fee is $50. Over eight years that is 4 renewals and $200. The renewal amount comes from TDLR's online renewal instructions rather than a printed schedule, which is why no fee schedule date is shown for Texas.

Licensed in another state

A licensee from another state can apply for the Texas license by equivalence, using the out-of-state license as proof of training and experience rather than repeating the 1,000 hours. The full list of state totals sits on the cosmetology license page. The Texas real estate license shows how a different Texas license compares in hours and fees.

Every cosmetology fee in Texas, with its source

Cosmetology Operator license. Pages read on October 20, 2026.
FeeAmountIn the totalRead on
License application$50countedsource
Written exam (PSI)$55 per attemptcountedsource
Practical exam (PSI)$76 per attemptcountedsource
RenewalValue
Cycleevery 2 years
Fee$50
Continuing education4 hours per cycle
Required training1,000 school hours. Cosmetology Operator course of 1,000 hours at a licensed school; written exam eligibility after 900 hours. Out-of-state licensees may apply by equivalence.

Questions applicants ask

How much does a Texas cosmetology operator license cost in 2026?

$181 at the first attempt: the $50 non-refundable TDLR application, $55 for the PSI written exam and $76 for the PSI practical. Each failed part is paid again. Tuition for the 1,000-hour course is separate and set by the school.

When can Texas cosmetology students take the written exam?

After 900 of the 1,000 course hours. The practical comes after the course is finished. Pay attention to PSI's rule that an exam fee is forfeited if you do not test within one year of paying, so book soon after you pay rather than months later.

Can a new Texas cosmetologist work before the license arrives?

Yes. After passing the practical exam, PSI prints a temporary license valid for 60 days, which covers the time until TDLR issues the permanent license. The full license is then valid for two years and renews for $50 with 4 hours of continuing education.

Next steps

Board pages and handbooks behind this page

Compiled by

Independent publisher of occupational license fee tables compiled from state licensing boards and their official exam vendors

Fees checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Totals add the fees that each state board and its official exam and fingerprint vendors publish. School tuition is yours to enter, since no board sets it. A board can change a fee at any time; the amount on its own page wins over ours.

Fee schedules of 2026, board pages last read on